Swain Ski Patrol

Genesee Valley Region | Eastern Division | National Ski Patrol

Awards

Awards Forms

Award Recipents

Local

2014-2015 – GARY SPHAR – McKenna Award
2014-2015 – WILLIAM TOBIN – Hanning Award
2014-2015 – Alan R Efron – Lehman Award (S&T)
2014-2015 – Malorie Osypian – Lehman Award (Mountaineering)
2014-2015 – David Ermer – Stoneham Award
2014-2015 – David Ermer – Allegany County Student Service Award
2014-2015 – Richard Harding – Sliding Rague
2013-2014 – MICHAEL WANGLER – McKenna Award
2013-2014 – Patrick Saeva – Lehman Award (MTR)
2013-2014 – Shannon Bielaska – Lehman Award (OEC)
2013-2014 – Rick Wilcox – Lehman Award (S&T)
2013-2014 – RICHARD STEARNS – Sliding Rague
2013-2014 – James Jozwiak – Stoneham Award
2013-2014 – GARY SPHAR – Hanning Award
2013-2014 – Rick Wilcox – (Janet) Angel pin
2013-2014 – Marie Osypian – (Marc) Angel Pin
2013-2014 – MICHAEL WANGLER – (Colleen) Angel pin
2013-2014 – Roger Slade – (Gage) Angel Pin
2012-2013 – Marie Osypian – McKenna Award
2012-2013 – Marie Osypian – Lehman Award (OEC)
2012-2013 – DENNIS WHITNEY – Lehman Award (S&T)
2012-2013 – Theresa Tidd – Stoneham Award
2012-2013 – PAUL WEITZ – Hanning Award
2012-2013 – Myron Crispino – Sliding Rague
2011-2012 – Dana Mehlenbacher – McKenna Award
2011-2012 – Shannon Bielaska – Lehman Award – OEC
2011-2012 – Peter Feltner – Lehman Award – S&T
2011-2012 – Andrea Kulp – Stoneham Award
2011-2012 – Robin Kirkner – Hanning Award
2011-2012 – Catherine Rague – The Sliding Cathy Rague Award
2010-2011 – Merle Eldridge – Hanning Award
2010-2011 – DENNIS TURNER – Lehman Award S & T
2010-2011 – Catherine Rague – Lehman Award OEC
2010-2011 – Deborah Goodwin – McKenna Award
2010-2011 – Rick Wilcox – McKenna Award
2009-2010 – Marie Osypian – Hanning Award
2009-2010 – Myron Crispino – Hanning Award
2009-2010 – Trey Stepheny – Stoneham Award
2009-2010 – Michael Mooney – McKenna Award
2009-2010 – Lori Kloesz – Lehman Award (S & T)
2009-2010 – Joe Menichino Sr – Lehman Award (OEC)
2008-2009 – Dianne Freiner – McKenna Award
2008-2009 – Mary M Emmighausen – Lehman Award(OEC)
2008-2009 – Rick Wilcox – Stoneham Award
2008-2009 – Michael Mooney – Hanning Award
2007-2008 – Robin Kirkner – McKenna Award
2007-2008 – James Hopkins – Lehman Award(S&T)
2007-2008 – Bernice Morehouse – Hanning Award
2007-2008 – Pieter Aarsen – Hanning Award
2005-2006 – Judy Kenneweg – McKenna Award
2005-2006 – Myron Crispino – Lehman Award(S&T)
2005-2006 – Terry Smith – Hanning
2005-2006 – Carolyn SCHIAVETTI – Mother – Maybelle Dopf – Angel Pin
2004-2005 – Andrea Marino – McKenna Award
2004-2005 – Marie Osypian – Lehman Award (OEC)
2004-2005 – Jeanne Eldridge – Lehman Award (OEC)
2004-2005 – Eric Washburn – Stoneham Award
2004-2005 – Jim Rague – Hanning Award
2004-2005 – Norbert Holderle – Hanning Award
2003-2004 – WERNER SCHMIDTMANN – McKenna Award
2003-2004 – JOAN SCHMIDTMANN – McKenna Award
2003-2004 – TOM WALLIN – Lehman Award (S&T)
2003-2004 – JOANNE TAYLOR – Lehman Award (OEC)
2003-2004 – Steve Duncan – Stoneham Award
2003-2004 – James Hopkins – Hanning Award
2002-2003 – Marie Osypian – McKenna Award
2002-2003 – Michael Mooney – Lehman Award (S&T)
2002-2003 – Catherine Rague – Lehman Award (OEC)
2002-2003 – Beth Fuller – Stoneham Award
2002-2003 – Donald Strine – Hanning Award
2002-2003 – Bruce Johnson – Hanning Award
2001-2002 – DONALD WAMBACH – McKenna Award
2001-2002 – Glenn Gebhard – Lehman Award (OEC)
2001-2002 – Jim Rague – Lehman Award (S&T)
2001-2002 – TOM WALLIN – Hanning Award
2001-2002 – KEITH SNYDER – Hanning Award
2000-2001 – Micah Eldridge – McKenna Award
2000-2001 – Charles Feller – Hanning Award
2000-2001 – Steven Hellems – Hanning Award
2000-2001 – Chris Hellems – Lehman Award (S&T)
1999-2000 – Geoff Feltner – McKenna Award
1999-2000 – MARK WHITFORD – Lehman Award (CPR)
1998-1999 – Nicholas SCHIAVETTI – McKenna Award
1998-1999 – Lei Mark – McKenna Award
1998-1999 – Pieter Aarsen – Lehman Award (OEC)
1998-1999 – Lori Kloesz – Lehman Award (S&T)
1997-1998 – David Hanning – McKenna Award
1997-1998 – Ginny Illi – Lehman Award (OEC)
1997-1998 – Roger Slade – Lehman Award (S&T)
1996-1997 – RICHARD STEARNS – McKenna Award
1996-1997 – Herb Lehman – Lehman Award (OEC)
1995-1996 – Bernice Morehouse – McKenna Award
1994-1995 – TOM WALLIN – McKenna Award
1993-1994 – Terry Smith – McKenna Award
1992-1993 – Lei Mark – McKenna Award
1992-1993 – Chris Hellems – McKenna Award
1991-1992 – JOAN SCHMIDTMANN – McKenna Award
1990-1991 – Jan Rogers – McKenna Award
1990-1991 – Janet Cushing – McKenna Award
1990-1991 – Pieter Aarsen – McKenna Award
1989-1990 – KEITH SNYDER – McKenna Award
1988-1989 – Janet Wagner – McKenna Award
1988-1989 – Jeanne Eldridge – McKenna Award

Region

2014-2015 – Andrea Marino – Yellow Merit Star
2014-2015 – James FEURSTEIN – Yellow Merit Star
2014-2015 – Patrick Saeva – Instructor of Year
2012-2013 – Carolyn SCHIAVETTI – Angel Pin
2012-2013 – Catherine Rague – Yellow Merit Star
2010-2011 – Mary M Emmighausen – Lehman Award OEC
2009-2010 – DENNIS WHITNEY – Lehman Award
2008-2009 – Mary M Emmighausen – Yellow Merit Star
2008-2009 – Michael Lord – Yellow Merit Star
2008-2009 – Timothy Cassidy – Yellow Merit Star
2008-2009 – Joe Menichino Sr – Lehman Award
2005-2006 – Jeanne Eldridge – White Merit Star
2005-2006 – Marie Osypian – White Merit Star
2004-2005 – John Hynd – Doyle Award
2004-2005 – Margaret Gerlach – Merit Star
2004-2005 – MARK WHITFORD – Merit Star
2004-2005 – Ken Livingston – Merit Star
2004-2005 – JOAN SCHMIDTMANN – Merit Star
2004-2005 – WERNER SCHMIDTMANN – Merit Star
2003-2004 – Michael Lord – Lehman Award
2002-2003 – Ben Emerson – Patroller of Year
2002-2003 – Michael Lord – Instructor of Year
2001-2002 – Harry Stoneham – Doyle Award
2001-2002 – Nicholas SCHIAVETTI – Lehman Award
1997-1998 – Herb Lehman – Lehman Award
1994-1995 – Ben Emerson – Stevens Outstanding Patroller Award
1992-1993 – Joe Menichino Sr – Stevens Outstanding Patroller Award

Division

2014-2015 – Bruce Johnson – Distinguished Service Award
2014-2015 – Myron Crispino – Distinguished Service Award
2014-2015 – Margaret Gerlach – Distinguished Service Award
2014-2015 – Richard Harding – Distinguished Service Award
2014-2015 – PAUL WEITZ – Distinguished Service Award
2008-2009 – Michael Lord – Distinguished Service Award
2008-2009 – Nicholas SCHIAVETTI – Yellow Merit Star
2008-2009 – Ben Emerson – Distinguished Service Award
2008-2009 – Nicholas SCHIAVETTI – Outstanding Instructor of the year
2008-2009 – Joe Menichino Sr – Outstanding Patroller of the Year
2007-2008 – Joe Menichino Sr – Patroller of the Year
2005-2006 – Mackenzie Leah Osypian – First Place – Student Seminar – OEC
2005-2006 – Marie Revekart – First Place – Student Seminar – Assessment
2005-2006 – Mackenzie Leah Osypian – Third Place – Student Seminar – Assessment
2003-2004 – Patricia CAMPBELL – Aux of the Year
2002-2003 – Nicholas SCHIAVETTI – Meritorious Service Award

National

2014-2015 – Mary M Emmighausen – Appointment
2013-2014 – Marie Osypian – Appointment 11498
2013-2014 – Bruce Johnson – Distinguished Service Award
2013-2014 – RICHARD STEARNS – Meritorious Service Award
2013-2014 – Michael Mooney – Appointment 11496
2012-2013 – Timothy Cassidy – Herny Williams Award
2012-2013 – Geoff Feltner – Distinguished Service Award
2012-2013 – Nicholas SCHIAVETTI – Distinguished Service Award
2012-2013 – DENNIS WHITNEY – Appointment
2012-2013 – Marie Osypian – Meritorious Service Award
2008-2009 – Joe Menichino Sr – Patroller of the Year
2005-2006 – Margaret Gerlach – Yellow Merit Star
2005-2006 – MARK WHITFORD – Yellow Merit Star
2004-2005 – Joe Menichino Sr – Yellow Merit Star
2004-2005 – James Hopkins – Blue Merit Star
2004-2005 – Marie Osypian – Yellow Merit Star
2003-2004 – David Hanning – NSP Distinguished Service Award
2003-2004 – James Mussgnug – Appointment
2003-2004 – TOM WALLIN – Appointment
2003-2004 – Nicholas SCHIAVETTI – Appointment
2002-2003 – Jon Gorton – National Certificate of Appreciation
2002-2003 – TOM WALLIN – Yellow Merit Star
2002-2003 – Ginny Illi – Yellow Merit Star
2001-2002 – Jeanne Eldridge – NSP Distinguished Service Award
2001-2002 – Merle Eldridge – NSP Distinguished Service Award
2001-2002 – CHRISTIAN STEIGLER – Yellow Merit Star

Other

2005-2006 – Harry Stoneham – John J. Clair, Jr. Award